Forest-hydrological Study on Transpiration in a Mountainous Watershed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masakazu  Kyoto Univ. Agric. Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10144346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro  Kyoto Univ. Agric. Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00026402)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTranspiration / Forest hydrology / Heat-Pulse Method / Penman-Monteith Method / Water budget / Forest micro-meteorology / ペンマン・モンティ-ス式 / 山地流域 / ヒートパルス法 / ペンマン・モンティース式
Research Abstract
Attempt has been made to estimate transpiration rate from mountainous watershed using three methods in a forested watershed for detail description on forest transpiration. In the Kiryu Experimental watershed, annual and monthly transpiration rate had been estimated by the short term water budget method and intercepted rainfall observation. In this study, transpiration rate has been estimated using the Penman-Monteith model with the meteorological data observed above the forest canopy in a mixed stand of Japanese Red Pine and Japanese Cypress. Measurement of sap flow velocity using the heat-pulse method also has been carried out around the tower for meteorological observation in the Kiryu watershed.
Sap flow velocity using the heat-pulse method has been measured continuously more than two years by an automatic heat-pulse velocity measuring system composed of a handheld computer and a A-D converter with relay switch output. The characteristic of the seasonal variations in transpiration ra … More te estimated by these three methods agreed well one another. Diurnal variations in transpiration estimated by the Penman-Monteith method and by the sap flow measurement also agreed well. However, the relationships between estimated rate by the Penman-Monteith method and sap flow measurement shows a non-linear curve. The reason of the non-linear relationships may caused by the non-linear relationships between the heat-pulse velocity calculated by a simple method and the actual sap flow velocity.
For the accurate estimation of transpiration rate using the heat- pulse method, simultaneous observation of heat-pulse method and water absorption rate measurement for a cut tree of Japanese Cypress has been conducted. The relationships between water absorption rate and the heat- pulse velocity calculated by a simple method shows is the nearly same curve as the relationships between estimated value by the Periman-Monteith method and the heat-pulse method. This relationships can be reproduced a simulation model using numerical calculation of an advection-diffusion equation with actual heat-pulse transfer conditions. Less