Project/Area Number |
63560152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKUTAKE Kiyoshi Miyazali UNIV., Agriculture Associated Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30174832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Susumu Miyazaki Univ., Agriculture Associated Professor, 農学部, 講師 (40183925)
NAKASIMA Yoshinori Miyazaki Univ., Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30040827)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Log and lumber market / Working energy factor / Technological coefficient og cutting / Log and lumbre transportation / Cutting plan / Distribution of qorking hours / Supply ayatem of wood / Linear programming method / 加工・流通 / 機械プレカット / 木材需給 / 流通 / 木材需要 / 地域林業形成 / 円高 / プレカット / PERT法 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Since increasing the exchange rate of yen, imports of US and Canada lumber are increasing remarkably in the share of Japanese market. The other, a scale of saw mills of foreign logs become larger and more rationally than before. (2) According to the increase of machined precut of housing lumber for the deficiency of carpenters, the distribution of lumber became briefly, e. g., big housing makers purchasing, directly from sawmills without distinction of domestic or foreign. (3) In spite of the massive available forest resources, it worries that users can be constantly supplied with domestic logs and lumbers. Because forestry workers come to an advanced age. (3) In spite of the massive available forest resouces, it worries that users can be constantly supplied with domestic logs and lumbers. Because forestry workers come to an advanced age. (4) Cutting cost of stumpage timber is correlated to a wood land path and the cutting volume. (5) As the advantage cutting condition is not reflected enough in the technology, it is necessary for us to carry out on a well-laid cutting plan in the whole of Mimikawa basin. (6) The effect of Linear Programming Method analysis in the cutting business, the profit will be increased much more by improving the distribution of cutting places and working hours. (7) Transportation cost is one of the barriers to expand the market share of Miyazaki lumber. It, however, can be reduced by planning much more cooperative shipments and using exclusive ship for Miyazaki lumber. (8) Analyzing multiple management of forestry, it is powerfully affected by consumption of working energy factor rather than working hours.