The development of a woodworking knife having self-sharpening characteristics by the application of hard chrome plating only on the back.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KATO Chutaro  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40023444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yasunori  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (80161272)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsself-sharpening / air-dried wood / back surface / knife wear / life of knife / chrome plating / super surfacer / orthogonal cutting / 磨耗 / 木材 / 自己研磨 / 切削 / 木材切削 / 刃物綱種 / 切込量 / クロム厚 / 摩耗形態 / 切れ味
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a knife having self-sharpening characteristics by applying a hard-chrome plating to only the back surface.
In the first experiment, air-dried wood specimens were repeatedly cut orthogonally. The wear profile of a non-plated knife was the type in which the face surface next to cutting edge was rubbed by wood chips as well as the cutting edge tip was rounded. Also, the larger the toughness value of knife material, the smaller the radius of its tip became. The chrome knife proved, through this experiment, to have ideal self-sharpening characteristics. The chromium layer lessened the wear on the back surface and only the face surface was polished by frictional force generated when the wood chips flew on the face surface. Therefore, during almost complete life of knife, the plated knife maintained the same small cutting force and wood surface roughness as during the initial cutting period. In addition, the increase durability of the chrome-plated knife was more than five times that of the original. Aogami-1 and SKS-3 appeared to be better than SKH-51 for knife material to be chrome plated. The effective range of chromium thickness was between 0.6 to 3.1 mum. The optimum chip thickness was about 50 mum.
In the next experiment, chrome-plated knives were practically tested for cutting air- dried wood specimens using a super surfacer. A chromium thickness of 2 mum and the knife material of SKS-3 were adapted on basis of the first experimental results. In the whole range of three conditions tested, namely, five woods species, various bias angles of 0 - 60゚, various chip thicknesses of 40 - 160 mum, the chrome-plated knives proved to have superior self-sharpening characteristics.