Structure and Relaxation of Cellulose Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Nobuyuki  Shizuoka University, F.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yasunari  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Crystallography, Research Worke, 結晶学, 研究員 (70087401)
KAI Yuji  Shizuoka University, F.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60022068)
TAKI Kinji  Shizuoka University, F.of Agriculture, assistant Prof, 農学部, 助教授 (00022252)
SUZUKI Shigehiko  Shizuoka University, F.of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (40115449)
MARUYAMA Noriyoshi  Shizuoka University, F.of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10022253)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRelaxation of Cellulose Derivatives / Piezoelectric Materials / Cellulose Derivatives With Fluorine / Crystalline Dispersion of Cellulose / Crystalline Structure and NMR Spectrum / セルロ-ス誘導体の緩和 / セルロース誘導体 / 圧電緩和 / 誘電緩和
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to obtain new cellulose derivatives with high piezoelectric constants and investigate the elastic, dielectric and piezoelectric relaxations. The piezoelectric properties of cyanoethyl cellulose have been investigated. New cellulose derivatives with fluorine were synthesized. The piezoelectricity of them was investigated. The degree of crystallinity and orientation of the cellulose derivatives were very low. And so the piezoelectric constants of them were very low compared with that of cyanoethyl cellulose which was of the order of 10^<-13> C/N. But it may be considered that there is a possibility of development of high piezoelectric materials from cellulose derivatives by high orientation and crystallization of them. The relaxation behaviors of cellulose derivatives are investigated. Dispersions due to side chain in cellulose derivatives are studied about cellulose acetate, cellulose tosylate, cyanoethyl cellulose, PDAF-cyanoethyl cellulose, and PDAF-ethyl cellulose. There was a difference between cellulose triacetate and cellulose diacetate in local mode of side chain. There was observed the piezoelectric, dielectric and elastic temperature dispersions at about -30゚C in cellulose triacetate due to acetyl group, and at about -80゚C in cellulose diacetate due to methylol group. There were observed the primary dispersions of the piezoelectric, dielectric and elastic moduli in ethyl cellulose and cellulose acetate, at about 55゚C in ethyl cellulose, at about 100゚C in cellulose triacetate, and above 100゚C in cellulose diacetate. Because the cellulose derivatives were very low at the degree of crystallinity and orientation, we could not measure the temperature dependency of them. The temperature dependency of cellulose crystals was measured. There was an abrupt thermal expansion perpendicular to molecular chain in cellulose crystals above 200゚C. It may be considered that there is the temperature dispersion in cellulose crystals.