Effectn of Wave Form on Dissipated Energy During Fatigue of Wood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Takashi  Nagoya University School of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00023482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yoshiaki  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (80180909)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsWood / Fatigue / Dissipated energy / Internal friction / Fatigue limit / Stepwise test / Time factor / Repetition factor / 疲労破壊 / 負荷繰り返し回数 / 相互干渉 / 疲労破壊条件 / スプル-ス / 曲げ / 損傷累積 / 時間 / 繰り返し数 / 損積履歴 / デュ-ティ-比 / スプルース / 破壊 / クリープ / 破壊時間 / 形質商 / 短形波
Research Abstract
Failure mechanism of wood was investigated from the time dependency of wood failure.
This research revealed that the mechanism of fatigue failure was similar to that of static failure but the process differs. The fatigue failure deals with not only time factor but also the factor of load repetition number.
The dissipated energy generated during the repetitive loading provides important information on the fatigue failure. Amount of the dissipated energy which is measured during the fatigue process consists of two parts, the part caused by internal friction of rheological property of wood and another part is that by microscopical damage which induces the failure of a testing specimen. The fatigue limit stress can be estimated by the dissipated energy obtained by the stepwise repeat test. Namely the fatigue limit is given as the stress at the point where the dissipated energy begins to surpass the amount which is calculated from the linear relation between the dissipated energy and the stepwise stress. On the other hand the fatigue failure time can be estimated from an empirical relation ( an exponential function) between the dissipated energy related to the damage and the stepwise stress. More over understanding physical meaning of the empirical function will help to explain the mechanism of fatigue failure.
The time- and the repetition factor dependently cause damages to the specimen. It needs a non-linear damage theory consisting of a mutual interference of time and repetition factors, to clearly show the mechanism fatigue failure.