Mechanism of Strength of Nailed Joints Using Auto-nailers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Michio  Mie University, Fac.of Bio-resources Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50012018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Naoyuki  Mie University, Fac.of Bio-resources Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (40106977)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAuto-nailer / Lateral strength of nailed joints / Withdrawal strength of nailed joints / Split of wood by nailing / Configuration of nail shank / Connecting method of nails / 引抜抵抗力 / せん断耐力 / 釘形状 / 木材組織の破壊
Research Abstract
Major advances in the installation of driven nails has been brought about by the development of auto-nailers. The use of such power equipment greatly increases the speed. The basic research on auto-nailer has focused on the mechanism of the machine and the research on the mechanical properties of the nailed joints was very few. The main objective of this research is to investigate the withdrawal strength and lateral strength of nailed joints driven by auto-nailers and hammer.
1.withdrawal strength : The prime object is to verify the relationships between split of wood by nailing and withdrawal strength. According to the research by scanning electron micro-scope , higher speed driving caused larger split of wood . An established theory says that large split decreased the withdrawal strength but on the contrary withdrawal strength was proportional to the area of split of wood by nailing . Ring shank nails damaged the wood significantly so the difference of withdrawal strength between power driven and hammer driven was small.
2. Lateral strength : Lateral strength was investigated with X-ray irradiation. The results were summarized as follows. 1) Lateral strength of nailed joints driven by pneumatic guns was almost the same as that of hammer driven nailed joints . But the nails for power driven were connected using plastic sheets should be studied in the future. 2) Since ring nails damaged the wood significantly, the lateral strength was smaller than that of smooth shanked nails and screw-shanked nails This study verified the mechanical properties of power driven nailed joints . I would like to proceed further studies in this field and develop new type nails.