Detection of a gene which is forming a tree stem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURODA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ. Wood Research Institute, instructor, 木材研究所, 助手 (00115841)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordslectin / stem lectin / lectin gene / wood formation / RNA extraction / habits / 遺伝子 / クローニング / m-RNA単離
Research Abstract
At present, no protocol is available in the studies on genes which are forming tree stems. New methods are needed for those studies in addition to the conventional methods which have been developed in genetic engineering in other biological materials. Following two should be originally developed for the studies on the genes in a tree stem. First, the method for the extraction of the genes, as RNAS, in a tree stem. Secondary, the method for detecting genes which are forming tree stems. These points are examined in this study.
Concerning to the first place, RNA fractions were obtained by several extraction methods. The RNA quality was examined by mainly using UV spectra and agarose gel electrophoresis, if intact RNAs were isolated. It was improved after proteinous and/or pectic impurities had removed. The cDNAs synthesized from such RNAs after poly(A+)RNA fractionation, showed maximal chain length about 2.2kb, which covered 81.5Kdalton polypeptides. Concerning to the second place, it was on a lectin gene. Lectin genes in a tree consist of a gene family, and show organ specific expression. Such organ specific gene family had probably been involved in the conversion of arboreal to herbaceous habits during the evolution. Thus, lectin genes in Sophora japonica(Sophora contains habits, tree, shrub and herb) were examined by using a synthetic mixed- probe according to the amino acid sequences. The gene seemed to be detected in the seed RNAs, while no gene was observed in the stem preparation. In the two methods to be newly developed, the first one was almost confirmed, but further studies are needed for the second one, i.e. gene detection.