Monitoring system of wood cutting by acoustic emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Yasuhide  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50038288)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsWood cutting / Acoustic emission / In-process detection / Super surfacer / Monitoring system / アコースティック・エミッション
Research Abstract
The monitoring technique of wood cutting process is important for the automation of wood-machining operations. In this study, to establish the monitoring system of wood cutting by acoustic emission(AE), effects of the moisture content and species on the AE generated in wood cutting were examined and the experiments on AE measurement in super surfacer also were performed.
The results are summarized as follows: (1) The AE signal generated during wood cutting had the form of the continuous type and the burst type overlapping. (2) The AE level decreased with increasing moisture content of wood. For each moisture content the AE level was greater in the order of 90-0 < 0-90 < 90-90 cutting. (3) The AE level increased with increasing specific gravity of species tested. (4) In super surfacer, the AE level decreased with increasing bias angle and edge recession of knife. When cutting the part of knot, the AE with a higher level was observed.