Wood Anatomical Characteristics of Fast-Growing Tropical Trees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture.
Principal Investigator
SHIOKURA Takayoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Forestry, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80078104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Jun  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Forestry, Associate Professor., 農学部, 助教授 (20112881)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFast-growing Trees / Wood Anatomical Characteristics / Fiber Length / Vessel Element Length / Pore Diameter / Pore Density / Patio of Ray / Specific Gravity / 早成樹種 / 樹幹内材質変動 / 未成熟材部 / 被削性 / 切削抵抗 / 加工性 / 組織構造 / 材質指標因子の変動
Research Abstract
Wood anatomical characteristics, namely; fiber length, vessel element length, diameter and distribution of pore, and density and their variations between samples with different growth rates from same aged Anthocephalus chinensis, Gmelina arborea and Eucalyptus saligna were examined.
Fiber length became more or less stable at the distance of 5-9 cm from the pith, regardless of species, age and diameter. Fiber length increased rapidly at first toward the bark, and then, became more or less stable at a certain distance from the pith: at 8 to 9 cm from the pith in Anthocephalus chinensis, 6 to 7 cm in Gmelina arborea and 4 to 5 cm in Eucalyptus saligna.
Up to a certain distance from the pith, the increasing rate of vessel element length was greater in trees of small diameter than those of large diameter, especially in Anthocephaliis chinensis. However, in all Eucalyptus saligna trees, the vessel element length was with the length of the same increasing rate, and moreover, the length was simi … More lar in trees of all stem diameters.
Pore density was highest (22 to 24 per square millimeter) near the pith, decreased rapidly from the pith 1 to 2 cm outward, then became constant. But pore density at shorter radius was higher than at longer radius in Gmelina arborea. Pore density decreased outward from 4 to 6 per, square millimeter at 5 to 7 em from the pith and became more or less constant. Pore density in Anthocephalus chinensis and Eucalyptus saligna showed the same tendency as in Gmelina arborea. Pore density in outer part of Eucalyptus saligna was ten per square millimeter, which was greater than in the other two species.
Ratio of ray became a constant 10 to 12 cm from the pith in large diameter stem of Gmelina arborea and 7 to 8 cm from the pith in small diameter stem. This position was at about 80 percent relative distance at longer radius of all specimens from Gmelina arborea. Ratio of ray in large-diameter trees was greater than in small-diameter trees. Ratio of ray is considered to be closely related to growth.
Average specific gravity was 0.47, 0.58 and 0.59 in large, medium and small diametelstems, respectively, in Eucalyptus saligna. Specific gravity was higher in small-diameter stems than in large ones, especially in Eucalyptus saligna. Less