Genetic analysis in the family Cyprinidae base on isozymes and mtDNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Akihiro  Tohoku Univ. Dept. Fishery Science, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50161451)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsmtDNA / isozyme / Cyprinidae / crucian carp / population structure / genetic divergence / コイ科魚類 / フナ属 / フナ属魚類 / 遺伝様式
Research Abstract
There are many kind of fish species in the family cyprinidae, and these species evolved from allo-tetraploid fish species. Then, they could be constructed a complex genetic feature and genetic structure. Isozymic analyses are very useful tool for analyzing a population structure, genetic divergence and evolutionary feature, but they could analyze a long generations.
Mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) has been expected to use as sensitive genetic markers for fish genetics and fishery management. However, in order to apply it for actual population study, a lot of issues should be resolved.
The aims in the present study are (1) establishment an elementary method for purifying mtDNA in freshwater fish, (2) Clarifying a value of restriction fragment length polymorphism in carp by use a genetic marker of mtDNA, and (3) identification of species of crucian carp inhabited in Tohoku area in Japan.
As the results, the elementary method for purifying mtDNA could be established based on chemical methods (alkarine treatment and non-idet P-40). Next, based on that method, restriction fragment length polymorphisms were observed in the four restriction enzymes, and then the 4 maternal strains are estimated in carp inhabited in a certain pond. Furthermore, the three sub species of crucian carp have existed in the Tohoku area, and genetically divergent populations have been inhabited and brood in a pond. However, mtDNA variant patterns were common in both populations.