Effect of rapid oligotrophication by an aquatic treatment pilot plant on the microbial community of an aquatic ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionInstitute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKI Humitake  Institute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (80013572)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsnutrient removal from water / Doh-Hoh-Numa Bog / microalgae / bacteria / Bio-filter System / oligotrophication / chemostat / Michaelis-Menten kinetics / 富栄養化 / 湖沼生態系 / 栄養塩除去システム / 植物プランクトン / 細菌 / 生長速度
Research Abstract
The responses and acclimation mechanisms of a natural microbial community to operation-of the "Bio-filter System" in Doh-Hoh-Numa Bog show that the resulting rapid oligotrophication proceeded in the reverse direction of the previous eutroppication processes, thereby restoring the original physicochemical and biological components through rapid microbial adaptation at the level of the community. These results in Doh-Hoh-Numa Bog elucidate clearly the steady-state equilibrium of a freshwater ecosystem, with special reference to the threshold theory of eutrophication (e.g., Seki, H.; Organic Materials in Aquatic Ecosystems. CRC Press, Florida, 1982).
The ecosystem of Doh-Hoh-Numa Bog was rapidly modified within a few weeks from a moderately mesotrophic down to the lower boundary of mesotrophic systems by operating a water-area purifying system. This artificial removal of nutrients has the great advantage of depressing a bloom of aquatic blue-green algae during the summer; the photosynthetic rate of the phytoplankton community was reduced to about 50% during summer as the result of a 50% reduction in nutrient concentrations. Physiological responses of all members of the bacterial community were also modified to become more oligotrophic, as the plankton and epiplankton formed a single community, with the epiphyton on solid surfaces being recruited from the plankton. These modifications of microbial processes took place through reversible alternations of the most predominant microbial species, without changing the species composition of the microbial community. Moreover, ammonium and dissolved organic carbon were the limiting factors for the phytoplankton photosynthesis and for bacterial growth, respectively, both before and after rapid oligotrophication.