Biochemical Study on Protein in Seaweeds Using Biotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Washiro  Mie Univ., Fac. of Bioresources, Prof., 生物資源学部, 教授 (50024823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Miyuki  Mie Univ., Fac. of Bioresources, Assoc. Prof., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (90115733)
AMANO Hideomi  Mie Univ., Fac. of Bioresources, Assoc. Prof., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (40024830)
NODA Hiroyuki  Mie Univ., Fac. of Bioresources, Prof., 生物資源学部, 教授 (70024825)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSeaweed / Protein / Protoplast / Tissue culture / Amino acid / Plant hormone / Antitumor activity / アマノリ / 細胞融合 / 糸状体 / マセロチ-ム / 高タンパク質海藻 / プロトプラスト調製 / 水溶性タンパク質 / アミノ酸スコア
Research Abstract
1) Screening of protein rich seaweed and their nutritive value.
Among 122 species of seaweeds (19 green, 42 brown, 59 red seaweed, 2 others), Porphyra spp., Ahnfeltia paradoxa and Bangia fusco-purpurea showed highest protein contents ranging from 37 to 44%. Judging from limiting amino acids and amino acid score of edible edible seaweeds, the nutritive value of Laminaria japonica and Undaria pinnatifida were very low.
2) Biochemical properties of proteins from seaweeds.
To elucidate the properties of properties of protein in seaweeds Ulva pertusa, Ulva fasciata, Enteromorpha linza, Monostroma nitidum, Laminaria japonica, Undaria pinnatifida, Porphyra yezoensis and Callymenia perforata, protoplasts having lesser amount of polysaccharides were used as a starting material. Proteins in protoplasts were analyzed for protein composition, SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoretic pattern, and amino acid composition. In all the seaweeds tested, protein composition and electrophoretic pattern differed … More much between protoplasts and thalli. Amino acid compositions, however, were similar in all protein fractions from both protoplasts and thalli except arginine. The proteins were rich in aspartic and glutamic acids, alanine and leucine, and poor in histidine and methionine. Arginine contents in protoplasts of M. nitidum was 5-6 times higher than that of thalli.
3) Antitumor activity of protein from seaweeds.
When antitumor activity of glycoprotein preparations from 14 brown and 1 red seaweed against human WI-38 VA-13 cell were analyzed, Sargassum horneri, Hizikia fusiforme, Ascophyllum nodosum and Heterochordaria abietina were found to be effective. Using the tissue culture of Hizikiza fusiforme, effects of plant hormone, organic acids, and sugars on the increase of the contents of glycoprotein were tested. As for the enhancement of growth, cytokinin (zeatin, kinetin), alpha-ketoglutaric acid and glucose were effective. However, for the increase of the contents of glycoprotein, the addition of auxin (alpha-naphthaleneacetic acid) at the concentration of 5 mug/100 ml was most effective. The glycoprotein contents increased 4% during 1 week cultivation. Less