Project/Area Number |
63560207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Tadashi Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60136794)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Bile pigments / High performance liquid chromatography / Bilirubin IX beta / Taurine / Jaundice / In vivo lipid peroxidation / alpha-Tocopherol / Anti-bilirubin monoclonal antibody / ビリルビン / ビリルビン抱合体 / 脂質過酸化 / 高性能液体クロマトグラフィー / 2-チオバルビツール酸値 / α-トコフェロール |
Research Abstract |
1. HPLC method for analysis of bile pigment in fish was constructed. The method is rapid, sensitive, and reliable and seems to be available for measurement of bile pigments in the bile and other tissues of fish. 2. Changes in bile pigment contents in the bile of yellowtail fed on taurine with phenylhydrazine induced hemolytic anemia were analyzed by HPLC. The results indicate that taurine plays an important role for bilirubin excretion mechanism of yellowtail. 3. TBA values, content of alpha-tocopherol and bile pigments in jaundiced yellowtail were analyzed. The liver and spleen were also observed histologically. The results confirm that the peroxidation of fatty acids in the liver contributes the occurrence of the jaundice. 4. Bilirubin-IX beta isomer was detected in the bile of eel, as evidenced by HPLC analysis of free acid and its ethyl anthranilate diazo derivatives. Bilirubin-IX beta accounted for 30-40 % of the total bilirubins in the bile. 5. The liver of jaundiced eel was observed histopathologically and enzyme-imunochemically. Bilirubin contents in the plasma were also analyzed by HPLC. The results confirm that the dysfunction of the endocrine systems contributes the occurrence of the disease.