Stage Price of Livestock Products in Japan and other Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Gifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Michio  Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (40021696)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStage price comparison, / Marketing level, / Production and distribution cost. / Marketing efficiency. / Integration. / 農家手取率 / インテグレ-ション / 流通効率 / G.P.センタ- / 生産効率 / 流通経路 / 国内自給率 / 海外依存率 / マーケティングチャンネル / 肉用牛一貫経営 / 食肉センター / 副生物価格
Research Abstract
The price of livestock products, especially beef, pork and chicken has been high except for eggs in Japan. These prices are higher than in the countries which export to Japan. In order to analize the reasons for the high prices and clarify the marketing process, comparisons were made between countries in terms of the marketing stage price. Several findings were as follows :
Beef prices in Japan are 2.8-fold those in the U. S. A., and the prices of calves, live cattle, carcasses, portioned and sliced meats are higher than in the U. S. A. This is because the marketing channels are complicated and the cattle and meat merchants are numerous and scattered. Also, the marketing form or style changes with the marketing level ; live animal, carcasses, portioned and sliced meat.
Broiler integration has advanced in Japan but the cutting and further processing have not been fully integrated. The reason why the processing cost of the meat in Japan has been higher than in Thailand is the high price of land labor costs.
Pork and egg prices are also analyzed. In short, in order to reduce marketing and distribution costs, the enlargement of production scale, the integration of marketing and processing, are important for Japan.