An Analysis of Agricultural Structure Types in the Kinki District between World War I and II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Mikio (1990)  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40081096)
三好 正喜 (1988-1989)  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (80026476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Masayosi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor Emeritous, 農学部, 名誉教授 (80026476)
荒木 幹雄  京都大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40081096)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAgriculture in the Kinki District / Sericulture / Owner-Tenant Middle Farmer / Landowner System / Filature Capital / Silk-growing District / 自小作中農経営 / 高額小作料 / 近畿農業構造 / 養蚕経営 / 自小作前進 / 小作経営 / 小商店生産 / 農業経営 / 小商品生産類型 / 農業生産力 / 兼業化 / 商品市場 / 労働市場
Research Abstract
This article is an analysis of some characters of agricultural structure types, especially focusing on sericultural farm management in the Kinki District between World War I and II. The gist of the analysis is as follows.
1 The Cocoons produced by sericultural farm households were made into silk, as filature materials, by filature capital, and most of the silk was exported to the U. S. A., and used as silk fabric materials. But silk was being produced in foreign countries including China, and hard competition was being carried in the world silk market. Sericulture in the Kinki District was advancing under such regulations of the world silk market. That is to say, sericulture or sericultural farm households in the Kinki District were changing, in step with world economic changes.
2 Sericulture in the Kinki District was mainly located midway and in the rear of the Kinki District. In short, because of the distance from big cities, the market conditions were inferior, and the natural conditions were not favorable. But sericulture developed as product adapted sufficiently to such conditions in midway districts, and the main workers were owner tenant middle farmers.
3 Cocoon production by owner-tenant middle farmers was regulated directly by filature capital and at the same time it was controlled strongly by land possession (landowner system). In other words, landowner system was based on owner-tenant middle farmers in silk-growing districts, too. Cocoon production was held by family workers of owner-tenant middle farmers, but in busy seasons employees were hired part time. Thus the unstable local agricultural labor market was being formed in to silk-growing districts.