Development of the Agricultural Cooperative Management Diagnosis by using the Personal Computer Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Kozo  PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, 農学部・農林総合科学科, 教授 (60135837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Raizo  PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, 農学部・農林総合科学科, 教授 (30032072)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDiagnosis / Agricultural Cooperative Management / Comparative Standard Index / Face Chart / Radar Chart / 経営診断図 / グラフィック診断
Research Abstract
In the report, We shall try to develop the agricultural cooperative management diagnosis in order to reform the management of agricultural cooperative.
We carried out a survey on the diagnosis done by the Prefecture Agricultural Cooperative Federation. Based on the result, the following points were noted. (1) 20 Prefecture Federations are doing diagnosis on the Agricultural Cooperatives within each Prefecture. (2) The diagnosis staffs of 18 Prefecture Federations are internal staffs and the other 2 Prefecture Federations are outside staffs(trust). (3) The Comparative Standard Index Value of the diagnosis was based on the following criteria; the average number of Agricultural Cooperatives within a Prefecture, the average value of the several recommendations of the Agricultural Cooperatives within each Prefecture, and other indexes ( for example, subject standard index).
Further, we summarized the graphs and the charts, and we developed the face charts where each element on the face matches a certain index. We felt that the face charts are more familiar and can easily show the management diagnosis. Moreover, the face charts were reformed based on dynamic management where the faces change with time.
We can provide information of agricultural management based on the dynamic face charts.