STUDIES ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF MUDDY SOIL AND THE CLARIFICATION OF ENVIRONMENTS(WATER AND SOIL) BY MEANS OF Phragmites australis(Cav.) Trin.ex Steudel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIO Akira  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00007072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAGATSUMA Tadao  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70007079)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPhragmites australis(Cav.) Trin. ex Steudel / reclamation in water area / muddy soil / subsoil improvement / soil structure / 土壌養分 / P,N,有機汚濁物質の浄化 / リビングフィルター / N、P、K、Naの浄化(脱窒、脱リン、脱カリ) / 浄化繊維
Research Abstract
The drying of the upper soil layer in bare ground is progressing very fast, but that of the deeper layers is difficult. Furthermore, since the coefficient of water permeability of muddy soil after initial reclamation is as low as 10^<-5>-10^<-7>cm/sec and the greater part of soil water is absorbed on the soil particles, it is difficult to move soil water by means of gravity. Introduction of P. communis to polder may be an effective means of desiccating muddy soil, because active transpiration of P. communis plants can reduce soil water in the lower layers of the ground.
P. communis can liberate a large amount of gas especially from the base of the culm into the surface water even under normal pressure in the afternoon in the summer season.