Urban Development and Changes in the Rural-Urban Fringe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO yohei  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Socio-Economic Planning, Assoc. Prof., 社会工学系, 助教授 (20012023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Taiichi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Agr. and Forest Eng., Assis. Prof., 農林工学系, 講師 (10133589)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsrural-urban fringe / regional structure / urban development / land use conversion / land ownership / ア-バン・クリンジ / 農地移動 / 農地法3条 / 有償所有権移転 / 都市化の圧力 / アーバンフリンジ / 農地転用 / 土地分級 / 都市圏 / 農村地域構造 / 分散土地所有
Research Abstract
This research is focused on analysis of the relation between urban-pressure and the transfer of farmland rights, and/or farmland conversion to urban uses in the rural-urban fringe. The results are summarized as follows :
- The intensity of the surface area of parcels of farmland converted on the Article 4 and 5 in each unit area is related to the farm operation suitability in the area.
Farmland, in other words, is not often converted into non-agricultural land in highly suitable areas for farming and is likely converted, on the other hand, into such category of land in less suitable areas for farming.
The correlation coefficient r=-0.52 shows the relation between the Article 4 and 5 conversion intensity on the surface area of parcels and the farming suitability is not so strong, however.
- Number of farmers, who have converted their farmland to urban use, become larger in proportion due to the weaknesses in the farming structure.
- No correlation between the number of farmers converted and the size of their holdings.
- Number of farmers converting become larger in proportion to the degree of farm land fragmentation.
- Conversion takes place more often in proportion to the distance from farmhouse to actual farming plots.
- No correlation between the size of land parcels and the number of land parcels converted.
The phenomena of farmland conversion are analyzed from the social structural aspect of farmland because most land being developed for urban use in rural area is small in scale and scattered, and mainly because it is presumed that they are closely connected with the structure of farmland ownership which is characterized by small holdings having a fragmentary pattern.