Project/Area Number |
63560224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
農業土木
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Makoto Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50015096)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Masa Soil / Slope Stability / Blind Culvert / Gravel Mat / Permeability / Rain Water / Cuting / Banking / 農地造成 / 法尻 / 地下水探査 / 地温探査法 / 地下水流脈 / 盛切リエ / 降雨浸透 / テンションメ-タ- / 砂モデル / 現地測定 / シュミレ-ション / 不飽和土 / 有限要素法 / パソコン通信 / シュミレーション / スェーデン式コーン貫入試験 |
Research Abstract |
This is a field study dealing with a civil engineering technique used a farm land development. Especially, main purposes in this study were a stability of large man-made slope and its erosion. This study was done in the test field at the suburbs of KOURIYAMA CITY in FUKUSHIMA prefecture, in the ABUKUMA mountains. There are many springs around the foot of the hills. Usually, when a farm land was made by cutting down the hills and by banking into the valley, blind culvert was constructed on the bottom of the valley for drainage the rain water from the hillbody. But its blind culvert was not useful. It is the reason that man-made slope was easy to break welling out rain water at the point of slope toe where the cutting and banking slope surface was crossed. The following characteristics of 「MASA SOIL」 was measured. The following conclusion was led from the results of the field test and the field investigations, (1) Gravel mat on the slope toe was very useful. (2) Blind culvert should be constructed on the foot Masa hill for catching the discharge rain water. (3) Undisturbed Masa soil's permeability has 10^<-3>-10^<-4>cm/sec,disturbed Masa soil's permeabiliy has 10^<-4>-10^<-5>cm/sec.