Fundamental Study on the Control of Water Supply, Diversion in Water Use Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionShimane Univ.
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Kouichi  Shimane Univ. Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20032625)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordspersonal computer / water control / water diversion / mathematical model / gate control / buoyancy effect / water surge / 定量分水 / ゲート制御 / パソコン制御 / データ計測
Research Abstract
This study was the fundamental study on water supply and diversion by the experiments and computer-simulations with the flow control system by personal computers.
Firstly for the convenient and small-to-mediun scale diversion discharge , the reformation of the automatic diversion apparatus that has a diversion tank, measurement weir, a vertical diversion pipe, a stop plate and a regulation float. Here, the float, made of styrene foam, is securely connected by some slender pipe with a stop plate, and the opening at the lowest edge of the diversion pipe is controlled through the automatic rising and falling of the float with the buoyancy effect. And the estimation were compared with the foam of the float as cylinder and sphere. As results the sphere type showed much betterment of the stability of the water supply and making the mathematical formation of the effect of buoyancy.
Nextly the water surge in the series of the diversion tanks connected by pipe line were investigated by experiments and mathematical model under hydraulic transients conditions as sine curved discharge. Here the regulation float and submerged orrifice showed much stability of the surge by water transients conditions. Especially the amplifications of the eigen oscillation and several timed periods as the eigen unit period of the oscillations among the tanks effected the amplification of water surges.
Lastly the the measurement of water height in the canal or diversion tank, and the control system of the gate open were made by 8 bits personal computer system with A/D, D/A converter board. And this system showed much stability of water height under hydraulic transient condition. Here the control variables as were made as time parameter of electro relay circuits converted into the time parameter of the BASIC programming. And the integrated water control system with the forecast of water height by mathematical model were examined.