Studies on Method of Water Use Evaluation about Substitute Lot Plan in Reservoirs Irrigation Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Kazuo  Kagawa Univ.Fac.Agr.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80036061)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsReservoirs irrigation / Reorganization of command area / Agricultural colony / Substitute lot plan / Farm land consolidation / Balancing of exchange lots / Land evaluation / Selection of substitute lot / 水利統合 / 圃場整備 / 溜池潅漑 / 水利慣行
Research Abstract
1. Eight districts where the evaluation data for an agricultural water use condition could be obtained were selected as ones to be analyzed and six districts were selected as reservoirs irrigation areas from Okayama Prefecture, Hiroshima Prefecture and Ehime Prefecture by two while. Two districts were respectively selected as rivers irrigation areas from Hiroshima Prefecture and Okayama Prefecture one at a time.
2. With respect to the evaluation items relating to an irrigation requirement condition wherein a unit of evaluation is set to a command area, evaluation standards and the subject of evaluation are unclear and the subjective element of a valuer participates largely and objective evaluation is difficult.
3. With respect to the evaluation items of an irrigation canal condition evaluated in a parcel unit, the presence of irrigation canals could be objectively cleared and, in addition, the structure of facilities could be also grasped and, from this, rational items to be evaluated we … More re cleared. These evaluation items are common to both districts of reservoirs irrigation and rivers irrigation.
4. Lands having no water rights such as wasteland, miscellaneous land, upland field can be dealed with on the basis of land evaluation in a substitute lot plan if the presence of water rights can be added to the evaluation items.
5. A command area is affected by farm land consolidation and reorganized. Therefore, the balancing of agricultural water use condition becomes necessary apart from the balancing of exchange lots. In farm land consolidation, a water control organization formed at every command areas are unified and not unified according to circumstances. In both cases, the evaluation items of the irrigation canal condition is effective. The concept of the balancing of agricultural water use condition should be adapted only when the water control organizations are unified and the evaluation of the irrigation requirement condition should be dealed with therein. In the present condition, it is unreasonable to deal with the balancing of agricultural water use condition according to the balancing of exchange lots based on the land evaluation in the substitute lot plan, because the water control organization becomes the person concerned and the objective area of the substitute lot plan does not coincide with a command area. Less