The Role of Cementation and Electrolyte Concentration in Marine Clay Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Masami  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80112316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Tamenobu  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agric., Research Associate, 農学部, 教務員 (60091378)
WADA Shin-ichiro  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agric., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60108678)
EGASHIRA Kazuhiko  Kyushuu Univ., Fac. of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20038293)
TAKAYAMA Masateru  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60038312)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMarine clay / Depositional environment / Iron oxide / Electrolyte concentration / Salt concentration / Cementation / Flocks / Zeta potential / 粒径 / 沈定容積 / 物理化学的性質 / 電解質物質 / 剪断強度 / 非晶質水酸化鉄 / 粘度 / 粒子間相互作用 / 粘土の沈降 / ヒドロキシアルミニウム / 粒子間相互作用セメンテーション
Research Abstract
1. The samples of Ariake clay sediment contain smectite, vermiculite, kaolinite, illite, and chrolite as clay minerals, and the smectite content varies from 50% at the surface zone to 20% at the depth of 17m. The chlorine concentration of the clay sediment increased from 0.07N at the surface zone to 0.3N at the depth of 4m and then decreased to 0.01N at further depth. The variation of the ratio of undrained shear strength against overburden pressure was explained in terms of the clay content and salt concentration, and another factor of pH was added to explain the variation of the liquid and plastic limits.
2. A negative correlation was observed between the mean particlediameter of flocks in the suspensions and the zeta potential. The sediment volume of the clay suspensions of pH7 was found to be positively correlated with mean particle-diameter of flocks. The void ratio of the sediment exhibited a rapid decrease with increasing depth at the surface zone and a subsequent slow decrease at greater depth.
3. Addition of the iron oxides to the illite increased the yield stress over a pH range of 3 to 10. With increasing pH the yield stress decreased for for the complexes with iron oxides of 2 and 5% while the complexes with iron oxides of 7, 10, and 20% exhibited the maximum yield stresses at the pH values of 6 to 8. The yield stress for the complexes was correlated with their zeta potential, and the higher yield stress was explained to be due to smaller interparticle repulsion.