Bacic Studies on the Torrent Intake Systems at the Mountainous Livestock Farms
Project/Area Number |
63560233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
農業土木
Research Institution | KITASATO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Satoshi KITASATO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (40092275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMA Eikichi KITASATO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences Instruct, 獣医畜産学部, 助手 (40196457)
OKUBO Hiroshi KITASATO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences Lecturer, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (80203735)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Mountainous livestock farm / Torrent intake system / Geomorphometry / Hydraulic model test / 取水量 / 河床勾配 / ポ-ラス管 / 開孔塩ビ管 / 山地畜産 / 山間渓流 / 簡易集水暗渠型渓流取水工 / 流れの状態 / ポーラス管 |
Research Abstract |
In recent years, a livestock production base has been constructed by developing mountainous unused land or land low in utility value of highland. In many cases, a torrent is utilized as the source of water for the barn or pasture of said base and, as intake facilities, various torrent intakes are arranged. In these torrent intakes, it is frequently brought about that a part of the torrent intakes, is destructed or the planned quantity of water intake is not obtained by soil and gravel, fallen leaves, dead branches or like flowing down to accumulate on intake parts at the time of a flood. Thereupon, the actual conditions of the torrent intakes arranged as intake facilities livestock industry were investigated and cleared while, on the basis of the actual condition, an improved type intake considering the characteristics of a torrent was constructed experimentally and the hydraulic characteristics thereof were analyzed on an experimental basis. (1). Topographical Characteristics of Bed and
… More
Basin of Torrent Having Torrent Intake Arranged Thereto. The topographical analysis was conducted on the beds and basins of torrents provided with intakes for the dairy farming facilities or pastures constructed on the highland of Kitakami Mountainous District, through the analysis of a yield diagram, that of structural drawing and investigation on the scene. The bed of torrents having many transition points reached about 65% of the whole. As a result of the investigation on the scene, in the intakes having these unstable elements, the accumulation of soil and gravel was marked and there were many facilities having become difficult to take in water. (2). Trial Construction and Positive Experimant of Improved Type Torrent Intake. In the case of the intake from the torrent of highland, a water gathering type culvert system parallel to the intake bed of the torrent was practical. As hydraulic characteristics, the quantity of water intake was affected by a gradient, a flow state, the loss of an intake pipe or the like. Less