The Relation Between Water Retentivity and Fine Pore Property of Soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  Tokyo University of Agriculture Agriculture Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40120133)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFine Pore / Water Retentivity / Soil Texture / Organic Mater Content / Origin of Soil / Total fine Pore Content / Water Constants / Organic Soil / 細孔量 / 土壌構造 / 火山灰土壌 / 非火山灰土壌
Research Abstract
Specific surface of soil and fine pore property of soil are important factor to the water retentivity of soil.
In this time, I have investigated the relation between fine pore property of soil and water retentivity.
The result were as follows 1. Quantity and quality of fine pore are affected by the soil texture, organic matter content and origin of soil. 2. The moisture volume percentage in each water constants has a high positive relativity to total fine pore content. 3. I have shown that the moisture volume percentage for certain pF-values <3.0 can be estimated from the value of total fine pore content of soil.