A STUDY OF CRANK HOE TILLAGE FOR DEEP TILLING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000130000148000150
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BANNO Tatsuya  IWATE UNIVERSITY DEPT.of AGR., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90003730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Junichi  IWATE UNIVERSITY DEPT.of AGR., Assitt.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (80133908)
TORISU Ryo  IWATE UNIVERSITY DEPT.of AGR., Assoc.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70038264)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsfour-bar linkage / pendulous hoe / vibrating machine / soil penetration / burying property of soil / tillage methods / soil pulverization / mechanical manipulation of soil / 反転性 / 耕うんトルク / 振動 / 深耕
Research Abstract
The authors described the synthesis of four-bar linkage system to generate a desired function for new tillage machine, CRANK HOE that is a kind of pendulous hoe. Mathematical simulation of motion of four-bar linkage and field test were carried out with four combinations of coupler-lever lengths respectively.
The shape of the soil slices cut off by the pendulous hoe, depends on the mutual ratio of the length of the links constituting the driving mechanism. Small soil slices can be obtained at high frequency of oscillations. Big soil slices and deep penetration can be obtained at low frequency and B or C type of blade curve. Especially, blade tips attached to the edge has effective turning property of throwing big soil slices in the paddy field. The soil moisture content affects the burying property of hoe and four kinds of hoe tested have no significant differences in dry condition field.
Power spectral analysis technique is used to analyze the time varying nature of a vibrating tillage implement, CRANK HOE during tillage operations. The vibrations generated by the four-bar-linkage occurs at high frequency in which the distributed parts of the implement are excited. The vibrations caused by the interactions between the blades and soils rises in the low frequency ranges that the tractor-implement system oscillates as a mass-spring system.