Project/Area Number |
63560236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
農業機械
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IMOU Kenji Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Ag. Engineering, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (40184832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEO Yasuhisa Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Ag. Engineering, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80011914)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | membrane / gas separation membrane / CA-storage / CO_2 reduction / O_2 introduction / N_2 introduction / 青果物貯蔵 |
Research Abstract |
A modified gas components system for CA-storage using a gas separation membrane was designed, constructed and tested. The membrane has permeability of carbon dioxide, oxygen and nitrogen in order. The distinctive feature of this system is that the operations of carbon dioxide reduction, oxygen introduction and nitrogen introduction to the storage room can be done by selecting circuit with an only membrane module. And by using these three operations the gas components in the storage room can be controlled. It was effective to decrease carbon dioxide content and increase oxygen content. But the operation of nitrogen introduction to the storage room didn't work well. Then to verify whether it can operate both oxygen introduction and nitrogen introduction with an only membrane module, gas permeation versus gas flow was simulated by using computer. It became clear that their two operations could work well by controlling gas flow to membrane module. Therefore this system was improved and the method of controlling gas components in the storage room was shown.