Noise Growth Mechanism and Sound Pressure Level on the Noise of Rice Transport Pipe in Rice-Drying and Storage Facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBANO Yasunori  Okayama Univ. Agricalture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00033332)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNoise / Enviromental Noise / Frictional Noise / Collision-Noise / Noise Spectrum / Rice Mill / 穀粒摩擦抵抗 / 穀粒摩擦音 / 穀粒衝突エネルギ / 穀粒衝突音 / 穀粒騒音 / 放射騒音
Research Abstract
1. The characteridtics of the environmental noise levels in the rice mill were summarized as follows. The noise levels in the rice mill were 76-90dB(A), and the equivalent sound levels during all over the day ranged from 78dB(A) to 83dB(A). It can be seen that noise exposure levels during all over the day were mostly determined by amounts of the sound energy exposed by rice mill works.
2. The characteristics of the noise levels of the rice transport pipe by using the thrower were summarized as follows. The noise levels of the rice transport pipe were caused mainly friction and collision between rice and pipe wall. Noise spectrum of flowing rice were constituted mainly high frequency noise.
3. The characteristics of the coefficient of friction and the noise levels between rice and materials of rice transport pipe were summarized as follows. The noise levels increased as the coefficient of friction were increased. The noise levels increased as the moving speed of the materials were increased, but the coefficient of friction generally decreased with an increase in the moving speed.
4. The characteristics of the collision energy and the noise levels between rice and materials of the rice transport pipe were summarized as follows. The noise levels increased as the collision energy were increased. The noise levels arising the collision between rice and materials of the rice transport pipe were generally higher than that arising the friction.