| Project/Area Number |
63560247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業気象・生物環境制御学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Tomoharu Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Agr. Eng., Assistant Professor, 農林工学系, 講師 (40015839)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATAKE Takaaki Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Agr. Eng., Research Associate, 農林工学系, 助手 (00170712)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Swine / Leg Weakness / Bone / Mechanical Property / Indentation / Parallel Plates Compression / Three-Point Bending / 平板圧縮試験 / 押込み試験 / 関節軟骨 |
| Research Abstract |
Mechanical Properties of thighbones of crossbred swine which were fed a normal diet and were about 20^-30-week-old, were determined through the indentation, the parallel plates compression, and the three-point bending tests. Raw specimens which were the tip of thighbones cut out from the whole-bone, were tested in indentation. On the other hand, cylindrically formed specimens which were cut out from the bone stems, were tested in parallel plates compression and three-point bending. Mechanical Properties of swine thighbones are summarized as follows. 1) The indentation strength for joint cartilage of thighbone ranged from 20-40 N/mm2. 2) The apparent modulus of elasticity for joint cartilage of thighbone was found to be 41-161 N/mm2. 3) Test specimens of bone stem which were subjected to parallel plates compression or three-point bending, showed an elastic behavior. 4) The compressive strength for bone stem varied from 134-219 N/mm2. 5) The bending strength for bone stem was found to be 158-261 N/mm2. 6) The modulus of elasticity of bone stem due to bending was about 8400-16600 N/mm2.