Studies on wetting injury of crop plant by rainfall.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazuyoshi  Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Professor., 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (10033119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKAMARU Shigemi  Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Research Associate., 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (10116478)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsrainfall / acid rain / leaf injury / leaf wax / wettability / sugar content / 降濡れ障害 / 葉面雨水接触角度 / 降雨 / 障害 / 雨水付着 / 葉面ワックス
Research Abstract
1. Wilting and injury of plant leaves were examined after rainfall. The structure in leaf is increased, so that transpiration is increased greatly. The increase of transpiration destroyed the water balance between uptake by root and loss from leaf, and a water deficit occurred in leaf, resulting in the wilting of the leaves. Exposure to rainfall caused injury of the 1st and 2nd foliage leaves of kidney bean. Exposure to rainfall for 1-2 days caused only slight injury, but the exposure for 3 days or more had a marked effect. Various symptoms, such as edge break leaf, necrotic spot leaf, cordate leaf and rugose leaf, appeared as a result of the necrosis of leaf tissue.
2. Degree of the wilting and injury may be attributed to differences in water- repellency, contact angle of water, superficial wax on leaves and change of sugar content in leaves.
3. pH and EC of rain water at Kurashiki, Okayama and Miki, Kagawa were measured. Annual average pH values in 1988-1989 were 4.3 at Okayama and 4.6 at Kagawa.