The effects of catecholamines and prostaglandins on ovulation in the perfused ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kousaku  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50038220)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPerfusion / Ovulation / Catecholamine / Prostaglandin / インドメタシン / 卵胞の排卵 / カテコールアミン / テストステロン
Research Abstract
A system has been developed for the in vitro perfusion of the fowl ovary. The ovaries were isolated 16-18 h before expected ovulation of the first follicle of a clutch sequence and perfused at 41゚C with Eagle culture medium containing L-thyroxine and insulin. The efferent perfusion pressure was maintained at 30-40 mmHg. This model was used to investigate the mechanism of ovulation.
Both epinephrine and norepinephrine were highly effective in inducing ovulation; there was no significant difference between them. In contrast, gonadotrophin-induced ovulation was partially but significantly inhibited by the addition of Dibenamine.
The addition of indomethacin to the perfusion fluid partially, but significantly, inhibited gonadotrophin-induced ovulation, while no ovulation occurred in the vehicle control group. Both Prostaglandin (PG) F2alpha and E2 were effective in inducing ovulation, but their ovulation rates were significantly lower than that induced by gonadotrophins.
The facts that indomethacin and Dibenamine suppressed gonadotrophin-induced ovulation and both PGs- and catecholamines may play a part in process of follicular rupture in the domestic fowl.