Basic Study on the Utilization of Muscle Proteins Isolated from Cultured Skeletal Satellite Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Yoshihide  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90168112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Atsushi  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40018792)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSatellite cell / Growth factor / Skeletal muscle / Muscle fiber / Regeneration / 増殖因子 / 筋肉蛋白質 / 再生
Research Abstract
An investigation was undertaken to the effect oil bovine fibroblast growth factor on skeletal muscle satellite cell proliferation.
1. We have examined to purify brain fibroblast growth factor (Brain FGF) from bovine brain tissue using this procedure involving ammonium sulfate fractionation, followed by chromatography on CM-Sephadex C-50, Sephadex G-75 and second CM-Sephadex C-50. The fraction eluting from second CM-Sephadex C-50 column at 0.35-0.4M NaCl was active in stimulating DNA synthesis in Balb/c3T3 cells. It mainly consisted of apolypeptide of 12,000 molecular weight when analyzed by SDS polyacryl-amide gel electrophoresis. The combined data ( molecular weight and biological activity ) suggested that the fraction isolated using this procedure contained a large quantity of brain FGF purified by Gospodarowicz et al.(1978).
2. Skeletal muscle satellite cells were cultured from mature rats and were treated in vitro with the isolated brain FGF. Morphological observations and quantitative data indicated that the brain FGF increased the number of nuclei. The new nuclei seemed to result from satellite cell proliferation and from the fusion of some of them. But, a part of new nuclei originated from growth of fibroblast contaminated in cultures. In the range of 15 0-250 ng/ml , this factor promoted the level of proliferation and subsequent myotube formation when satellite cells were induced to differentiate. However, the biological activity for satellite cells was fairly lower than we had imagined. This may be due to impurities present in the FGF preparation.