| Project/Area Number |
63560287
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎獣医学
| Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEWAKI Tadashi Gifu University, Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00021717)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHASHI Hidenori Gifu University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40001531)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Endothelium / Voltage-dependent / Ion Channel / Aorta / Time-dependent / パッククランプ / 電位依存性 / 時間依存性 / 血管平滑筋 / アセチルコリン / 膜電位 / 膜電流 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this experiment was to investigate whether channels are present in endothelial cells that may be involved in resting potential or the output of endothelium-derived releasing factor(s). (1) Three types of single channel currents were elicited at membrane potentials more positive than the resting potential. (2) The reversal potentials of the three types of single channel currents were at 0mV, which remained unaltered after substitution of Na or Ca ion for K ion in the bathing solution. Thus, these three types of channels are non- selective cation channels. (3) The slope conductances were calculated to be 100,50 and 20 pS. (4) The open probability of the middle type of channel increased as the Ca ion concentration in the bath solution was increased. The activity of the other channel was also dependent on the Ca ion concentration of the bath solution. (5) The present results suggest that the non-selective cation channels of the guinea-pig aorta may be kept close at the resting potential and activated after depolarization of the membrane potential, and that the channel may be inactivated voltage-dependently and time-dependently.