Is endocapillary proliferative glomerulonephritis of pigs post-streptococcal?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Takashi  Tottori Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00151936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Junichi  Kobe Univ., Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40127361)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPigs / Glomerulonephritis / Post-streptococcal Glomerulonephritis / Ig A Nephritis / Mesangioproliferative Glomerulonephritis / Endocapillary Proliferative Glomerulonephritis / bate-hemolytic Streptococcus / 糸球体腎炎 / 免疫複合体 / 溶連菌感染糸球体腎炎 / 実験的糸球体腎炎
Research Abstract
Incidence and pathological entity of naturally occurring glanerulonephritis of pigs were examined. In addition, experimental reproduction of the nephritis was performed by intratonsillar inoculation of beta-hemolytic Streptococcus sp.(serotypes B,C,E,N,P,,R,U) in piglets.
1 . Incidence
Of 2129 pigs aged fran 0 to more than 6 months old, 16 six-month-old pigs showed endocapillary proliferative glomerulonephritis(EPGN), and 572 and 28 pigs of various ages exhibited mesangio- proliferative glomerulonephritis(<PGN) and Ig A nephritis, respectively. The incidence of the latter two nephritis gradually increased with aging.
2. Pathological findings
EPGN showed diffuse global intracapillary cell proliferation in the glomerular tuft. Ig G, Ig M and C_3 deposited granularly in the mesangium and capillary wall. In MPGN, proliferation of mesangial matrix dominated the glomerular lesion. No significant increase of immune-complex was observed in the MPGN-affected glomeruli. Ig A nephritis showed glomerular ar changes of EPGN and MPGN in each glomerulus as well as a deposition of Ig A in the tuft.
3. Experimental reproduction
No significant glomerular lesions were induced by the successive daily inoculation of Streptococcus for 6 months.