DEVELOPMENT AND APPLICATION OF THE SYNTHETIC OLIGONUCLEOTIDE PROBE FOR DETECTION OF MYCOPLASMAS IN TISSUE CULTURES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO (1989)
University of Miyazaki (1988)
Principal Investigator
HARASAWA Ryo  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部(医), 助教授 (70159101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSAWA Hiroshi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE, CELL BANK, OF HYGIENE DIRECTOR, 細胞バンク, 室長
水沢 博  国立衛生試験所, 細胞バンク, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMYCOPLASMA / TISSUE CULTURE / PROBE / プローブ
Research Abstract
It has been concerned that many cell cultures maintained in research,laboratories have been contaminated with various mycoplasmas. This requires a sensitive procedure to detect contaminating mycoplasmas in cell cultures. We have developed a synthetic ologonucleotide probe to detect mycoplasmas by nucleic acid hybridization. The oligonucleotide is a complementary molecule to the region of the ribosomal RNA. The probe consists of 24 bases, 5'-CTAACTTCTGTGTTCGGCATGGGA-3', and is labeled with biotin or alkaline phosphatase. The non-radioactive probes, however, are less sensitive than the radio-labeled one. The biotin labeled probe revealed non-specific reactins. The alkaline phosphatase molecule was enough large to interfere with the hybridization. Thus we are now thinking an alternative procedure such as the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) for this purpose.