Survey of Parasitic Ciliates of the Raised Freshwater Fishes in Japan and A Trial of Their Reference Using Personal Computer
Project/Area Number |
63560296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
基礎獣医学
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Zootechnical College |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Soichi Nippon Veterinary and Zootechnical College, Faculty of Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry, Associate professor., 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (90120758)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | fish disease / parasite / Trichodina / ciliates / computer reference / 診断 / コンピュータ検索 |
Research Abstract |
Trichodinid ciliates parasitic on the surface of three raised freshwater fishes, eels, goldfish and tilapia, in Japan were surveyed by optical and scanning electron microscopy. As a result of morphological examination, three species identified as Trichodina jadranica, T. acuta and unknown species were detected from the eels. In the goldfish one species identified as T. reticulata was found, and from the tilapia T. centrostrigata was identified. The morphology of adhesive disc which has been an important character for the identification markedly changed during binary fission. In SEN observations, differentiated ciliary arrangements were recognized, suggesting variation of their function. From the fact that different species were recognized from the different hosts in the present examination, it can be considered that the trichodinid ciliates have relatively high host-specificity. Thus, respective raised fishes in Japan should be surveyed in near future. Trichodina reticulata was considered to have fairly strong virulent to the host since the damage was observed microscopically on the parasitized surface of gills. As a result of the trial of the reference of trichodinid ciliates using a PC-9800 (NEC) personal computer, it was suggested that a commercial data-base program for personal computer is usable for this purpose.