Studies on the body fluids and tissue isoenzyme diagnosis in domestic animals by using multivariate analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Jun  HOKKAIDO UNIV., FAC. VET. MED. ASSISTANT, 獣医学部, 助手 (20142705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SYUTO Bunei  HOKKAIDO UNIV., FAC. VET. MED. ASSISTANT, 獣医学部, 助手 (60001533)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLactate dehydrogenase / Creatine kinase / Isoenzyme / Cow / Laboratory animals / Tissue / Urine / 尿 / 乳酸脱水素酵素 / クレアチンキナ-ゼ / サラブレッドウマ / 筋肉 / ウシ / 乳酸脱水素酵素(LDH) / クレアチンキナーゼ(CK) / 牛 / 肝臓 / 脳精髄液(CSF) / 痙攣症候群(Spastic syndrome)
Research Abstract
1) The mean values of LDH 1 through LDH 5 in the livers of normal cows were 31.7%, 24.8%, 27.3% 12.8% and 3.3%, respectively. In the cases with hydropic degeneration of the liver, the patterns revealed an increase of H-type iso- enzymes as compared to the normal cows. The patterns showed a decrease of LDH 1 and an increase of LDH 2 in the liver showing fatty degeneration. In congestic livers, LDH 1 decrease and M-type isoenzymes increased. In the liver showing necrotic foci, H-type isoenzymes decreased and M-type isoenzyme increased. Isoenzyme band patterns for each diseased groups were compared using discriminant analysis. The total correct rate among diseased groups were more than 80%, except between the congestic liver and the fatty liver (72%), and the congestic liver and the necrotic liver (79%). It was suggested that functional hepatocellular damage due to anoxia might be an important factor to affect the liver LDH isoenzyme patterns.
2) LDH and CPK isoenzymes in the tissues of the ICR mouse, Wistar rat, guinea pig and golden hamster were examined. The tissues obtained were as follows: liver, pancreas, stomach, small intestine, heart, femoral muscle, uterus, renal cortex, spleen, lymph node, cerebrum, spinal cord and erythrocyte. In the tissues of the mouse, guinea pig and hamster, LDH isoenzymes showed five bands. In the rat, LDH showed four bands. In the tissues of the each laboratory animals, CPK isoenzyme showed three bands. In the hamster, the MM fraction was separated in two fractions. This technique may be applied to elucidate ontogenetic and phylogenetic classification of inbred laboratory animals.
3) The adequate correlation of LDH isoenzyme patterns between the urine and the renal cortex and medulla was estimated from the results of the experimental induced renal damage and the clinical cases in the cows.