Studies on canine erythrocyte insulin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Kenichiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agr. Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50111480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOITSUKA Ryo  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agr. Assist. Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60205581)
YASUDA Kazuo  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agr. Assist. Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90134519)
HASEGAWA Atsuhiko  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90011923)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsdog / erythrocyte / insulin receptor / diabetes mellitus / hyperadrenocorticism / 副腎皮質機能亢進症 / インスリンレセプター
Research Abstract
For investigation on the mechanism of the cellular insulin insensitivity in some disorders, such as diabetes mellitus and hyperadrenocorticism in dogs, the erythrocyte insulin receptors were examined as follows.
1. The optimal condition for the measurement of canine erythrocyte insulin receptors: 3 incubation temperatures (4゚C, 15゚C, and 37゚C) and various incubation periods (from 0 to 8 hours) were examined. The results of this experiment revealed that the optimal condition for the measurement of canine erythrocyte insulin receptors was at 4゚C as incubation temperature and for 6 hours as incubation period. Under these conditions, the number of insulin receptors and their affinity in empty site(Ke) and the filled site(Kf) of insulin receptors were 21.22+10.9/cell, and 0.297+0.117/ng and 0.045+0.008/ng in canine erythrocyte, respectively.
2. In the case of spontaneous diabetes mellitus: in 5 cases of spontaneous diabetes-dogs, the number(159.0+167.3, range 63.4-456.6) was higher, and the Ke(0.017+0.010/ng) and Kf(0.009+0.005/ng) levels were lower than those of clinically healthy dogs. After insulin treatment on 3 cases, the number was decreased(before;110.2, 89.6, and 75.4, after;21.2, 11.0, and 49.8, respectively), and Ke and Kf levels were increased.
3. In the case of hyperadrenocorticism; in 3 cases of dexamethasone induced hyperadrenocorticism, the number of insulin receptors was decreased and the affinity(Ke and Kf) was increased, while the glucose disappearance rate and/or hyperinsulinism were observed. In 8 cases of spontaneous hyperadrenocorticism, no difference in the number, Ke, and Kf levels of erythrocyte insulin receptors were observed.