| Project/Area Number |
63560302
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMOTO Nobuyuki Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10144007)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Makoto Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (80196774)
KINJO Toshio Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40045084)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Rotavirus / Viral isolation / Subgroup / Serotype / RNA segment / RNA-RNA hybridization / Genotype / RNA-RNAハイブリダイゼ-ション / 競合試験 / 亜群I型特異抗原 / 抗原領域 / 単クローン抗体 / 愛玩動物 / 抗原性状 / RNA-RNAハイブリダイゼーション / ズーノーシス |
| Research Abstract |
As a clue for clarifying a participation as a zoonotic disease-causing agent of rotavirus, viral isolation from several animals in close contact with human , and antigenic and genetic analysis of its virus were performed. The isolation of virus was carried out in a number of animal species, including, dogs, cats and pet birds, but contrary to our expectations, so for only three strains were isolated from dogs. Then, antigenic and genetic properties of the PO-13 strain isolated from pigeon were determined to clear relationship between pigeon and human rotaviruses. An attempt to subgroup the PO-13 strain made by indirect immunofluorescent antibody assay used monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) to its VP6. Of 29 MAbs, 5 reacted only with rotaviruses possessed subgroup I antigen. Therefore, It was found that the PO-13 strain has subgroup I antigen. By the cross neutralization test examined between the PO-13 strain with 7 different serotypes of rotavirus, the PO-13 strain was designated serotype 7
… More
similarly with turkey rotavirus recovered in Northern Ireland. In the polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis of viral dsRNA, the most striking difference between the pigeon and mammalian rotaviruses is indicated the electrophoretic migration of dsRNA segments 5, 10 and 11. Segment 5 of PO-13 strain migrates more slowly than those of mammalian rotaviruses, and segments 10 and 11 migrate very closely. RNA-RNA hybrid bands obtained between 4 different serotypes of human rotaviruses and ^<32>P-labeled PO-13 probe were observed only in the homologous reaction. These results indicated that the PO-13 strain is not entirely related in serotype and genotype to the prototype human strain representing serotypes 1-4. The findings including the present results and previously reports which hemagglutination inhibition antibody to the PO-13 strain was detected in many human, would suggests the fact that unknown rotavirus resembled antigenically with the PO-13 strain was widespread human and animal populations. Further investigations on the rotavirus isolation from several companion animals are now in progress. Less