CLINICAL PATHOLOGICAL STUDIES ON ACUTE PHASE REACTANTS IN BOVINE SERUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE
Principal Investigator
USUI Mampei  MIYAZAKI UNIV, FAC OF AGRICULTURE, DEP OF VET MED PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00040832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIMURA Susumu  MIYAZAKI UNIV, FAC OF AGRICULTURE, DEP OF VET MED ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80003127)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsACUTE PHASE REACTANTS / HAPTOGLOBIN / MUCOPROTEIN / SIALIC ACID / INFLAMMATORY DISEASES / HEMOLYTIC DISORDERS / DISC ELECTROPHORESIS / LYMPHOCYTE MITOGENESIS / PHA / ConA / 炎症 / 白血球数 / 好中球
Research Abstract
Clinical pathological studies on acute phase reactants, especially haptoglobin(Hp), in bovine serum were carried out in this experiment.
(1) Serum levels of three reactants, Hp, sialic acid and mucoprotein in 46 healthy and 35 diseased adult cattle were determined. High finding rate of abnormal values of these reactants were observed in the diseased bovine sera. There was some significant correlation between mucoprotein and sialic acid, and slight significant correlation between Hp and mucoprotein or sialic acid. In spite of high levels of the other reactants, low levels of HbBC were often observed in inflammatory diseases complicated with some hemolytic disorders, such as piroplasmosis. So, these reactants might be useful parameters to diagnose inflammatory diseases, especially, assay of Hp might be useful to evaluate inflammatory diseases complicated with hemolytic disorders.
(2) Hp degrees measured by disc electrophoresis (PAGE) were correlated with HbBC values determined spectrophotometrically. So, PAGE method was proved to be simple and a reliable method for bovine serum Hp.
(3) Pure Hp and HpHb complex were isolated using saturated ammonium sulfate salting out, gel filtration by Sephadex G200, and Con A Sepharose-Affinity chromatography.
(4) PHA- or Con A-stimulated lymphocyte mitogenesis was significantly inhibited with the addition of Hp or HpHb. This fact might indicate some role of Hp on inflammatory process.