Role of Intestinal Microflora in Cecal Coccidiosis of Germfree Chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Akira  Univ. Osaka Pref., Agricul., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50128758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKATA Tsuneo  Univ. Osaka Pref., Agricul., Assis. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (80081595)
BABA Eiichiro  Univ. Osaka Pref., Agricul., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70081594)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEimeria tenella / Intestinal Microflora / Endotoxin / Hematcrit Value / Capillary Refill Time / Bacteremia / Toxemia / 毒血症 / Eimeria / tenella / 無菌鶏 / PCV / 毛細血管再充填時間(CRT)
Research Abstract
Possibilities of bacteremia and toxemia as causes for the death in cecal coccidiosis were investigated. Germfree and conventional chickens were inoculated with sporulated oocysts of E. tenella. At 5 days after the inoculation, cecal lesions observed in conventional chickens were more severe than those in the germfree ones. Cardiac blood, spleen and liver 4, 5 and 6 days after the inoculation were examined in conventional chickens for bacteremia and endotoxemia. Small numbers of bacteria were recovered from both infected and uninfected birds. Endotoxin level in plasma of E. tenella infected birds was low and not different from the level of uninfected controls. To examine unknown toxic factors, large volume of serum from E. tenella-infected chickens was injected intravenously into intact birds. No significant clinical signs were observed. In chickens bled artificially, plasma protein concentration did not decrease to the level of infected birds. Progressive loss of protein and hemorrhage from cecal wall are important as cause of death.