Qualitative and cytometrical observations of mononuclear cells in the intraembryonic coelom of mouse embryo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazunobu  Hokkaido University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90002261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA George  Hokkaido University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90173880)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMacrophage / Intraembryonic coelom / Extraembryonic coelom / Yolk sac / Mouse / Mononuclear cell / 単核自由細胞 / 腹膜腔細胞 / マクロファージ / 胎児 / 細胞計測
Research Abstract
Using semithin plastic sections, sequential changes in the mouse peritoneal cells and mononuclear cells of extraembryonic coelom during their intrauterine life were observed by light microscopy, and following results were obtained.
1. Peritoneal mononuclear free cells Embryonic peritoneal cavity contained a small number of free mononuclear cells, singly scattered. The cytoplasm contained large phagocytic vacuoles, and long cytoplasmic processes extended from the cell surface. The mononuclear cells could be considered mature macrophages. Most of them were 9 to 12 um in cell diameter, and N-C ratio was smaller than 0.7. In 18-day-old fetuses, the peritoneal cells consisted of mononuclear cells, 79.5%, and mast cells, 20.5%. Small lymphocytes and neutrophils were not contained in embryonic peritoneal cavity.
2. Mononuclear cells in extraembryonic coelom Before 11 days of gestation, the extraembryonic coelom was continuous with the intraembryonic coelom, and the exocoel contained a small number of mononuclear free cells. These cells had an elongated or kidney-shaped nucleus and the cell surface showed many villous projection. The cytoplasm occasionally contained small lucent vesicles but no phagocytic vacuoles. In vitelline vessels at 9 days, mononuclear cells bearing a close morphological resemblance to extraembryonic free cells were observed. It is likely that yolk sac mononuclear cells are the earliest recognizable precursors of mature macrophages in embryonic cavities.