Development and differentiation of retinal pigment epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSAWA Kazushige  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science Department of Fine Morphology Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30009980)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsretinal pigment epithelium / endoplasmic reticulum / chick retina / monoclonal antibody / immunohistochemistry / immunoelectron microscopy / ミュ-ラ-細胞 / 発生 / 錐体細胞 / パラボロイド / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / ニワトリ / アクチン細糸 / 単クローン抗体
Research Abstract
Chick retinal pigment epithelial cells were studied by immunohistochemistry with monoclonal antibodies obtained in my laboratory. Results are divided into two parts.
1. Development of RPE cells :
Photoreceptor cells had no inner and outer segments on the 8th day in ovo. The inner segments have been formed on the 15th day and the outer segments on the 19th day. PRE sheets had short and blunt apical processes on the 8th day, elongated and slender ones on the 15th day, and well-developed and melanin-containing processes on the 19th day. RPE of the 19th day had numerous bundles of actin filaments associated with melanin pigments in the basal portion of the apical processes and in the apical cytoplasm. In rhodamine-phalloidin preparations, intense fluorescence was localized in the RPE apical processes and cytoplasm on the 19th day. We concluded that RPE apical processes develop in accordance with the photoreceptor development.
2. Monoclonal bodies specific to the endoplasmic reticulum of RPE :
Among the antibodies obtained, two (S5D8 and S5H8) stained the cytoplasm of epithelial cells of the animals examined in finally granular pattern and recognized a 63kD protein in retinal pigment epithelial cells. These antibodies, however, did not react with the rest of the chick eye (cornea, iris, ciliary body, lens and sclera) nor with extraocular tissues (liver, kidney, intestine, brain, testis, adrenal gland, heart, gizzard and skeletal muscle). Immunoelectron microscopy revealed that the antigen was localized in the endoplasmic reticulum of retinal pigment epithelial cells.