Studies on Immunoglobulins by Ultra-high Resolution Scanning Electron Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiichi  Tottori University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00031948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUSHIMA Akira  Tottori University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80116376)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSEM / Ultrahigh resolution / Immunoglobulin G / Immunoglobulin M / Heavy metal impregnation / 重金属塩染色 / 走査電顕 / 高分解能
Research Abstract
The development of an ultrahigh resolution scanning electron microscope (UHS-Tl) enabled the observation of biological macromolecules. By the SEM immunoglobulin G (IgG) was clearly observed by use of the carbon plate method. The IgG molecules consisted of three spherical bodies which were divided into two parts respectively. The central body corresponded to Fc- fragment and two side bodies were regarded as Fab-fragments.
Although the IgG was clearly observed by the carbon plate method, immunoglobulin M (IgM) was very difficult to be observed, because it had very low contrast and was damaged by electron beam very rapidly. For enhancing specimen contrast and avoiding beam damage we developed a heavy metal impregnation method with phosphotungstic acid, uranyl acetate or osmium tetroxide mordanted by tannic acid. By this method IgM was successfully observed. The molecules consisted of a central plate and radially arranged five units which were Y-shaped.
In addition, the morphology of IgG conjugated with colloidal goid particles were studied, which were very often used for immunocytochemistry. The IgG appeared sometimes as comlexes of three units and sometimes as V- shaped filamentous structures on the surface of the gold particles.
Thus ultrahigh resolution SEM seemed to play an important role for studying immunoglobulins.