A Comparative Study of the Hypophyseal Portal Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takuro  Okayama University, Professor School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50033204)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHypophyseal portal systems / Long portal system / Short portal system / Ependymo-portal system / Intermedio-portal system / Tubero-portal system / Umschlag-portal system / 08Species- and age-related changes of the hypophyseal portal systems / 下垂体門脈系 / 長下垂体小門脈 / 短下垂体小門脈 / 下垂体上衣下(上衣下・前葉)小門脈 / 下垂体腺葉内(中間葉・前葉)小門脈 / 下垂体血管の発育 / 下垂体血管の加令 / 下垂体移行帯・前葉小門脈 / 下垂体腺葉内小門脈 / 下垂体令血管の性差 / 長下垂体門脈 / 短下垂体門脈 / 下垂体上衣下門脈 / 下垂体腺葉内門脈 / 下垂体血管の性差
Research Abstract
The hypophyseal blood vascular beds of man, monkey, dog, rat and some other mammals were studied by the injection replica scanning electron microscope method. The results are described below.
1. Through the mammals, the hypophyseal blood vascular bed consists of a) long portal system draining the capillary plexuses and loops of the median eminence and infundibular stalk into the vascular plexus of the anterior lobe, b) short portal system connecting the capillary plexuese of the poterior and anterior lobes, c) subependymo-portal system draining the subependymal plexus into the plexus of anterior lobe via the long portal system, d) intermedio-portal system draining the plexus of the intermediate lobe into that of the anterior lobe, e) tubero-portal system draining the plexus of par tuberalis into that of the anterior lobe, and f) umschlag-portal system draining the plexuses of the transitional zones to that of the anterior lobe.
2. In man, monkey, dog and rabbit with poorly developed sube … More pendymoportal system, the looped capillaries of the median eminence and their connecting portal vessels were fully developed and compensated for the poorly developed former system.
3. As the mammal is more ages, the short portal system is more retarded. This was typically observed in the dog and rat.
4. The vascular plexus of the intermediate lobe develops arter puberty, and increases its density as the animal ages.
5. In mammals with poorly developed intermediate lobe (monkey and dog), the so-called transitional zones (especially anterior ones) are fully developed to compensate for the intermediate lobe. The capillary plexus in the transitional zone pours, as the umschlag-portal system, into the anterior lobe.
6. These findings suggest a) that during the postnatal and adolescent periods, the hypothalamic factors are preferentially poured into the anterior lobe via the long portal system. And b) That the pars intermedia and transitional zones are homologous and exerts some role in reproduction or something like this. Less