Proliferation effect of liver RES cells on hepatocytes in vitro and in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hirohiko  Kumamoto University Medical School Department of Anatomy Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20040173)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHepatocyte / Estrogen / Alpha-fetoprotein / Transplantation / Regeneration / Sinusoid / Endothelial cell / Kupffer cell / アルファ-フェトプロテイン / 非実質細胞 / 網内系細胞 / 混合培養 / 肝細胞移植
Research Abstract
1. Isolation of hepatocytes and non-parenchymal cells (liver RES cells): Hepatocytes and non-parenchymal cells were isolated by low-speed centrifugation after collagenase perfusion of the mouse liver. Liver RES cells (endothelial cells of sinusoid, Kupffer cells) were obtained from each cell colony which grew in cultures of the non-parenchymal cells. The liver RES cells were remarkably proliferated after estriol administration into mice. This proliferation of RES cells was liver specific and was caused only by compounds which showed estrogenic effects on the female genital organs. Simultaneously, alpha-fetoprotein(AFP) level of the serum increased and albumin(ALB) decreased after the estriol administration. This might be due to the fact that hepatocytes which usually produce ALB has changed into AFP producing cells.
2. Cell cultures: In cultures of hepatocytes alone, they almost disappeared within 10 days. In mixed cell cultures with liver RES cells, hepatocytes also went through the sa … More me fate. However, hepatocytes did not show such fatal decrease when they were cultured in the peritoneal adherent cell-coated dishes and considerable mitotic figures of hepatocytes were observed on day 6. This suggests that the cellular elements from tissue other than liver could give a favorable environment for the survival and proliferation of the hepatocytes.
3. Transplantation: In transplantation of hepatocytes to various ectopic sites, they regenerated to construct the liver structure only when they were transplanted into the mesentery. The sinusoidal vessels were already reconstructed on day 4. The regenerated liver tissue with almost normal liver structure was observed on day 10. Electron-microscopically, sinusoids, hepatic cell cords and Disse's spaces were confirmed. There was no significant difference in the liver regeneration between the group of hepatocyte alone and that of mixed cell transplantation into the mesentery. The liver regeneration was further stimulated by the estriol administration. In transplantation sites other than the mesentery, sinusoidal vessels were not reconstructed. 4. Transplantation of cultured cells: The liver regeneration was not observed in transplantation of the cultured hepatocytes and mixed cells with hepatocytes and RES cells.
In this study, the results show that liver RES cells do not directly effect on the hepatocyte proliferation and liver regeneration and that rather hepatocytes regulate RES to maintain their survival, proliferation and function. Estrogen might be one of the factors that regulate this cellular interaction. Less