In vitro analysis of the control mechanism for the retinal photoreceptor morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Masasuke  Jichi Medical School, Department of Anatomy, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00118449)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRetina / Photoreceptor / Cell Differentiation / Cell Culture / Rhodopsin / Pineal Gland / Norepinephrine / Rat / オプシン / 5'ーヌクレオチダーゼ / GABA / Sー100
Research Abstract
The neural retinas of two rat inbred strains, Wistar albino and Long-Evans pigmented, were examined for the postnatal development with histochemical methods. It was found that in both strains ectopic rods were observed during the postnatal development and that the differentiation of such cells were different between the two strains: In Long- Evans rat retina they showed small outer segments and terminal structures and rhodopsin was localized in the outer segments, while in Wistar retina these structures were not differentiated and no polarized distribution of rhodopsin was observed. When retinas of newborn rats were cultured, rods were differentiated as evidenced by rhodopsin immunohistochemistry. In vitro morphogenesis of rods differed between the two strains, showing the same morphologies of each in vivo ectopic rods. These results indicates that the differences of ectopic and cultured rods between strains derive from genetic backgrounds and that the cell culture system enable us to analyze factors for the rod differentiation.
We have also cultured rat pineal glands and found that cells with rhodopsin-like immunoreactivity differentiated only in vitro. The appearance of these cells were irreversibly suppressed in the presence of luM norepinephrine (NE). Although the effective concentration of NE was higher, retinal rods in vitro were also more susceptible to NE than GABAergic retinal neurons, suggesting a common control mechanism in photoreceptor differentiation of the retina and pineal. We are now investigating whether there is any difference in aminergic neuronal components of the retina between two strains.