Studies on Histogenesis of Vascular Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
HIRAKOW Reiji  Saitama Medical School, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60049773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRUMA Tamiko  Saitama Medical School, Department of Anatomy, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70118644)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsVascular wall / Histogenesis / Chick embryo / Smooth muscle / Elastin / Arteries / Veins / Electron microscopy / 内皮 / 中膜
Research Abstract
To date, there are very few ultrastructural investigations on histogenesis of the vascular wall. Thus, to fill the gap of knowledge, we attempted to carry out an electron microscopic study of blood vessels in developing chick.
1. For sake of precise understanding of change in the circulatory tract, three dimensional architecture of blood vascular system in chick embryos was elucidated by scanning electron microscopy of corrosion casts of vessels at representative stages.
2. Informations on the standard state of vascular wall structure were obtained with regard to four different regions of aorta, brachial artery (a.) and vein (v.), and anterior mesenteric a. and v. in chickens 1 day after hatching. The results demonstrated remarkable regional differences never revealed previously.
3. In developing dorsal aorta, smooth muscle cells (SMC) were first recognized beneath endothelium at stage 18 (3 days incubation). Basal lamina-like dense material was found at st 23 (4 d) and elastin was identified at st 34 (8 d).
4. Brachial a. was seen to settle its final course at st 34 (8 d) . SMC was found at st 28 (6 d) and almost simultaneously basal lamina was formed, while elastin did not appear until st 38 (12 d). Secondary collateral brachial v. became apparent at st 36 (10 d) as endothelial tube in the adventitia of the artery.
Of the results mentioned above, 1, 2, and 3 were obtained during the first and second term, and 4 was mainly in the second term. Histogenesis of the intesinal vessels such as coelomic a., v. or anterior mesenteric a., v. and inferior v. cava remain to be clarified. At the present moment, monoclonal antibodies to be used as markers for cardiovascular cells are being produced.