Project/Area Number |
63570020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Kei-ichi Kanazawa Medical University, Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60027092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Tadashi Kanazawa Medical Univeraity, Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80151794)
MORIGUCHI Keiiichi Kanazawa Medical University, Anatomy, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (30139779)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Trachea / Bronchiole / Tracheal graft / Mycoplasma / Peroxidase / Bronchial asthma / Eosinophil / Collagen / 気管上皮 / 細気管支上皮 / ブロムベンゼン / 肺障害 / 線毛細胞 / チトクロムP-450 / 気管支上皮 / 上皮再生 / 細胞分化 / 呼吸上皮の再生 / 人工気管 / コラーゲン / 気管上皮の分化 / 細胞外基質 / 高分子材料 |
Research Abstract |
1. A longitudinal patch window was made on the cervical trachea in dogs, and replaced by a polypropylene mesh graft. From the cut edge, flat, poorly differentiated cells migrated, spread on the newly formed stroma and formed atypical epithelium. Collagen coating of the graft, however, allowed fibroblasts to produce normal connective tissue and epithelium to regenerate normal composition. 2. The tracheal columnar epithelial cells of SPF rats were entirely devoid of peroxidase activity through the growth from fetus to adult. 3. Mycoplasmal infection to the respiratory tract induced peroxidase synthesis in ciliated cells and mucous secretory cells. The latter released the peroxidase as a probable defense mechanism. 4. Mycoplasmal infection to the rat respiratory tract resulted in the peritoneal eosinophil activation in that degranulation of EPO was enhanced 5-times. 5. Peripheral blood eosinophils of children with bronchial asthma had been activated and showed a leakage and release of EPO. The blood plasma from mycoplasma-infected patients stimulated the EPO release in the eosinophils of normal donors and asthmatic patients. 6. It was noted an increase in eosinophil stimulating substances in the blood plasma of mycoplasma-infected patients.