Morphological Studies of Migrating Cranial Neural Crest Cells in Mouse Embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yoshiko  Kinki University school of Medicine Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部・解剖学, 助教授 (10025629)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsneural crest cells / cranial region / 9-day-old mouse embryos / retinoic acid / light and electron microscopy / immunostain / anti-choline acetyltransferase / 神経堤細胞 / アセテルマリン合成酵素 / チロジン水酸化酵素 / マウス胎児 / 8日マウス胎児 / ビタミンA酸 / 神経上皮 / 遊走 / 脱分化 / 電子顕微鏡 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
To clarify an involvement of migrating cranial neural crest cells in formation of largest organs, the differentiation of neural crest cells was investigated in mouse embryos treated with or without all-trans-retinoic acid (RA) in utero. The embryos were derived from dams given 60, 40 or Omg/kg of RA on day 8 of gestation and sacrificed on day 9 of gestation. They were processed for light and electron microscopy, and immunostained with anti-choline acetyltransferase (CAT) and anti-tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) serum to demonstrate the effect of RA on the enzymes that are sepcific markers for the migrating neural crest cells.
Light microscopy revealed loss of podia-like projections in the embryos exposed to RA. Electron microscopy showed pleomophic nuclei with exceptionally large nucleoli composed almost entirely of the granular portion ; the cytoplasm contained monosomes, polysomes plus monosomes, or polysomes only. CAT-positive cells in the mesenchymal regions were significantly fewer in the experimental embryos than in the controls. No TH-positive cells were detected in the mesenchyme.
These findings suggest that exogenous excess RA affects the characteristics of migrating neural crest cells themselves by intereference in the synthesis of the enzyme proteins.