Correlation between the distributional pattern and function in the cerebral blood vessels of neuropeptide, especially, neurokinin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Takasuke  Fukuoka University・School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20078736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Chiho  Fukuoka University・School of Medicine, Assistant (00208886)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPeptide-like immunoreactive(peptide-LI) nerve fiber / Cerebral superficial artery / Cerebral parenchymal small blood vessel / Vertebrates / Neurokinin A / 脳実質内細胞血管 / ペプチド神経支配 / 哺乳類 / 鳥類 / 爬虫類 / 両生類 / 脳血管
Research Abstract
Peptide-like immunoreactive (peptide-LI) nerve fibers [SP-, NKA-, CGRP-, VIP- and NPY-I on the superficial vessels or parenchymal small vessels in the submammalian cerebrum were studied using histochemical and immunohistochemical methods.
In the mammalia, peptide-LI nerve fibers were recognized abundantly in the cerebral carotid system as compared with the basilar system. Especially, NPY and VIP-LI nerve fibers showed dense distribution than SP- and CGRP-LI nerve fibers. In the birds, as well as the mammalia, peptide-LI nerve fibers were dense in the cerebral carotid system than in the basilar system but almost no NKA- and NPY-LI nerve fibers were observed. In the reptiles, SP-, NKA-, CGRP- and VIP-LI nerve fibers showed dense distribution but only NPY-LI nerve fiber was impossible to be found in both the systems. In the amphibia, SP-, NKA- and CGRP-LI nerve fibers were not so dense and no VIP-LI nerve fiber was observed.
In the cerebral parenchym, VIP was recognized in the intra-parenchymal nerve cells of the mammalia and birds, and NPY in the nerve cells of the reptiles, CGRP in the nerve cells of birds. These facts seem that the peptide-LI nerve fibers come from the intra-parenchymal nerve cells have the possibility to innervate the intra-parenchymal small blood vessels. Also, SP-, NKA-, CGRP-, VIP- and NPY-LI nerve fibers were recognized in the cerebral parenchyms of mammalia, birds, reptiles and amphibia. Especially, SP- and NKA-LI nerve fibers were recognized abundantly in the parenchyms of reptiles, NKA- and NPY-LI nerve fibers in the parenchyms of amphibia.
In such a research, it seems that the settlement of anesthetic method is important researching subject in the future.